Hall of Fame / Temple de la renommée


Softball NB recognizes the past achievements of Athletes, Teams, Officials and Builders at its Hall of Fame Awards Banquet. Hosted at the Fredericton Inn, the Softball NB Hall of Fame was established in 1994 recognizing the contributions of the many who have helped establish Softball NB as a leader in the sport of softball.

The 2024 Induction Ceremony will take place on Friday, October 4th at the Fredericton Inn

Softball NB reconnaît les réalisations passées des athlètes, des équipes, des officiels et des bâtisseurs lors de son banquet de remise des prix du Temple de la renommée. Hébergé au Fredericton Inn, le Temple de la renommée de Softball NB a été créé en 1994 en reconnaissance des contributions des nombreuses personnes qui ont contribué à faire de Softball NB un chef de file dans le sport du softball.

La cérémonie d'intronisation 2024 aura lieu le vendredi 4 octobre au Fredericton Inn


 

1994

Wendy Dealy (Player)
Dave Fraser (Player)
Peter Manderson(Player)
Walter “Butch” Ryan (Official)
George Forsythe (Official)
Paul Dawson (Builder)
George Gillett (Builder)
Henry Kelly (Builder)
Don Ross (Builder)
Memramcook Rookies (Team)

1995

Peter Briggs (Player)
Doug Foster (Official)
Jim MacInnis (Builder)
Moncton Cobras 1987 (Team)

1996

Adelaird “Dada” Melanson (Player)
Wally Yack (Official)
Charlie O’Brien (Builder)
Loggieville Bisons 1967 (Team)

1997

Ron “Doogi” Tait (Player)
Bernie MacKin (Official)
Donald Bourque (Builder)
Saint John Main Brace 1947-1949 (Team)

1998

Lindsay Tracy (Player)
Doug MacPhee (Official)
Roy “Hammy” Kitchen (Builder)
Saint John Alpines 1972 (Team)

1999

Tom Lanteigne (Player)
Sonny Phillips (Player)
Andy Allain (Official)
Don Brogan (Builder)
Minto Miners 1957-1960 (Team)

2000

Derm Hartley (Player)
Weaver Watson (Official)
Tim McCarthy (Builder)
Al Jennings (Coach)
Hoyt Schooners 1969-1974 (Team)

2001

Hermie Boyle (Player)
Junior MacDonald (Builder/Player)
Jim Boulter (Official)
Therese Leger (Coach)
Les Athletiques Seaside Chev Olds de Notre dame et Memramcook (Team)

2002

Gordie Drillon (Player)
Krista Richard (Player)
Mike Baiani (Official)
Fredericton Neill’s 1960-64 (Team)

2003

Therese Cormier (Player)
Norman “Rip” Seeley (Player)
Wayne Brown (Official)
Nelson Softball Association (Builder)
Bill McQueen (Builder)
Pete McLean (Builder)
Moncton Carson Landscapers (Team)

2004

Kevin Carson (Player)
Earl Rice (Official)
David Oakley (Builder)
West Kent Rovers (Team)

2005

Frank “Schooner” Weeks (Player)
Gabriel “Gabe” Babineau (Official)
Patsy Bryson (Builder)
Moncton Rebels 1970-1983 (Team)

2006

Jean Guy Durette (Player)
Ron Cooke (Official)
Pat Mullett (Builder)
Woodstock Rebels (1982-1998) (Team)

2007

Vicky Leblanc (Player)
Richard Lifford (Official)
Tom Hughes (Builder)
Paul Cormier (Builder)
Moncton Plumbing Junior Warriers (Team)

2008

Kris Gillis (Player)
Lou McLellan (Player)
Robert Stanton (Official)
Art Cunningham (Builder)
Raymond Blacquier (Builder)
Fredericton General Dairies 1952-1968 (Team)
Saint John Ketepec Aces 1943 (Team)

2009

Gary Barley (Player)
John Jellison (Builder)
Brian MacRae (Official)
Moncton Vipond Sprinklers (Team)

2010

Brad Cameron (Player)
Beverly (Buster)
Maisey (Builder)
Harold Armstrong & Mel Vincent (Builder)
Doug Young (Official)
Saint John Senior Lady Alpines (1989-1999) (Team)

2011

Bernie Ough (Deceased Player)
Stan Hennigar (Player)
Wilfred Couture (Official)
Larry Gould (Builder)
Nashwaaksis Merchants 1961-62 (Team)

2012

Rollie Gautreau (Player)
Nancy Morrison (Official)
Louie Henri (Coach)
Minto Langin Well Drillers 1980 (Team)

2013

Joe Lanteigne (Player)
Jeff Whipple (Official)
Terry Regan (Builder)
Fredericton St. Dunstan’s C.Y.O Ladies Team 1945-1953 (Team)
Loggieville Schooners 1973 (Team)

2014

Team Brador from Petite-Rivière de l’Ille (Team)
Moncton Bradley Plumbers (Team)
Rick Russell (Official)
Billy French (Player)
David Harrison (Builder)

2015

Fredericton Debs 1966-1968 (Team)
Maurice (Moe) Vandenborre (Player)
Dan Briggs (Builder)
Lee Byram (Official)

2016

Fredericton Labatt arms (1983-1984) & Fredericton Diplomats (1981-82) (Team)
David MacDonald (Player)
Gordie Craft (Official)
Monique Goguen (Builder)

2017

Janiva Willis (Player)
Barry Adams (Builder)
The Oromocto Legionaires team of 1972-1977 (Team)
Janice Gagnon (Player)
Terry Fennell (Player)

2018

Jeremy Tracy (Player)
Jimmy Keenan (Player)
Randy Bell (Player)
Bev Adams (Builder)
Merle Doyle Jr. (Builder)
Hoyt Schooners (1984-1988) (Team)
Northrup Raiders (1997-2001) (Team)
John Waite (Lifetime Contributor)

2019

Serge Bourgeois (Player)
Ricky Gillett (Player)
Paul Maguire (Player)
Dale Currie (Coach)
Northrup Homes Orthodox Club (Team)

2020

Ricky LeBlanc (Player)
Robert Bell (Player)
 Claudine Sweeney (Player)
Craig Carr (Umpire)
Tim Daley (Player

2023

Sandra Allan (Umpire)
Brad Jennings (Builder)
Kelly Lynch (Builder)
Mark Young (Player)/
1982 Miramichi Fireballs (Team)

   

All nominations are to be sent by June 1st, 2024 to:

Hillary Pineau
Executive Director / Directrice Générale
Softball New Brunswick Inc.
Ch. 900 Hanwell Road, Suite 13
Fredericton NB
E3B 6A2
(902) 978-0014
executivedirector@softballnb.ca

Nomination Criteria / Critères de nomination

Nomination Form / Formulaire de nomination

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information