• Women’s softball team nominated to represent Team Canada at Tokyo 2020

  • Passing of Wayne Brown

  • On-Line Level IV Umpires Certification Clinic

  • Canada Games Athlete Eligibility Update

  • Softball New Brunswick Selected As Recipient of Canadian Tire Jumpstart Relief Fund

  • New Dates Announced For 2022 Canada Games in Niagra

  • Timbits Softball T-Shirt Order

  • Timbits Softball

  • Canadian Sport Help Line

  • Foundation of Coaching Softball

    For Softball Canada members wishing to become a certified coach.

  • Rawlings Canada 2021 Spring Catalog is Here!

    Rawlings is the Official Softball and Equipment Supplier of Softball New Brunswick.

Softball New Brunswick – Hall Of Fame

SOFTBALL NEW BRUNSWICK Hall Of Fame

Softball NB recognizes the past achievements of Athletes, Teams, Officials and Builders at its Hall of Fame Awards Banquet. Hosted at the Fredericton Inn, the Softball NB Hall of Fame was established in 1994 recognizing the contributions of the many who have helped establish Softball NB as a leader in the sport of softball.

All nominations are to be sent to:

HILLARY PINEAU
Executive Director
Softball New Brunswick Inc.
900 Hanwell Road, Suite 13
Fredericton NB
E3B 6A2

(902) 978-0014
executivedirector@softballnb.ca

The 27th Annual Induction Ceremonies will take place May 8th, 2021 at the Fredericton Inn, Fredericton, NB.

1994

Wendy Dealy (Player)
Dave Fraser (Player)
Peter Manderson(Player)
Walter “Butch” Ryan (Official)
George Forsythe (Official)
Paul Dawson (Builder)
George Gillett (Builder)
Henry Kelly (Builder)
Don Ross (Builder)
Memramcook Rookies (Team)

1995

Peter Briggs (Player)
Doug Foster (Official)
Jim MacInnis (Builder)
Moncton Cobras 1987 (Team)

1996

Adelaird “Dada” Melanson (Player)
Wally Yack (Official)
Charlie O’Brien (Builder)
Loggieville Bisons 1967 (Team)

1997

Ron “Doogi” Tait (Player)
Bernie MacKin (Official)
Donald Bourque (Builder)
Saint John Main Brace 1947-1949 (Team)

1998

Lindsay Tracy (Player)
Doug MacPhee (Official)
Roy “Hammy” Kitchen (Builder)
Saint John Alpines 1972 (Team)

1999

Tom Lanteigne (Player)
Sonny Phillips (Player)
Andy Allain (Official)
Don Brogan (Builder)
Minto Miners 1957-1960 (Team)

2000

Derm Hartley (Player)
Weaver Watson (Official)
Tim McCarthy (Builder)
Al Jennings (Coach)
Hoyt Schooners 1969-1974 (Team)

2001

Hermie Boyle (Player)
Junior MacDonald (Builder/Player)
Jim Boulter (Official)
Therese Leger (Coach)
Les Athletiques Seaside Chev Olds de Notre dame et Memramcook (Team)

2002

Gordie Drillon (Player)
Krista Richard (Player)
Mike Baiani (Official)
Fredericton Neill’s 1960-64 (Team)

2003

Therese Cormier (Player)
Norman “Rip” Seeley (Player)
Wayne Brown (Official)
Nelson Softball Association (Builder)
Bill McQueen (Builder)
Pete McLean (Builder)
Moncton Carson Landscapers (Team)

2004

Kevin Carson (Player)
Earl Rice (Official)
David Oakley (Builder)
West Kent Rovers (Team)

2005

Frank “Schooner” Weeks (Player)
Gabriel “Gabe” Babineau (Official)
Patsy Bryson (Builder)
Moncton Rebels 1970-1983 (Team)

2006

Jean Guy Durette (Player)
Ron Cooke (Official)
Pat Mullett (Builder)
Woodstock Rebels (1982-1998) (Team)

2007

Vicky Leblanc (Player)
Richard Lifford (Official)
Tom Hughes (Builder)
Paul Cormier (Builder)
Moncton Plumbing Junior Warriers (Team)

2008

Kris Gillis (Player)
Lou McLellan (Player)
Robert Stanton (Official)
Art Cunningham (Builder)
Raymond Blacquier (Builder)
Fredericton General Dairies 1952-1968 (Team)
Saint John Ketepec Aces 1943 (Team)

2009

Gary Barley (Player)
John Jellison (Builder)
Brian MacRae (Official)
Moncton Vipond Sprinklers (Team)

2010

Brad Cameron (Player)
Beverly (Buster)
Maisey (Builder)
Harold Armstrong & Mel Vincent (Builder)
Doug Young (Official)
Saint John Senior Lady Alpines (1989-1999) (Team)

2011

Bernie Ough (Deceased Player)
Stan Hennigar (Player)
Wilfred Couture (Official)
Larry Gould (Builder)
Nashwaaksis Merchants 1961-62 (Team)

2012

Rollie Gautreau (Player)
Nancy Morrison (Official)
Louie Henri (Coach)
Minto Langin Well Drillers 1980 (Team)

2013

Joe Lanteigne (Player)
Jeff Whipple (Official)
Terry Regan (Builder)
Fredericton St. Dunstan’s C.Y.O Ladies Team 1945-1953 (Team)
Loggieville Schooners 1973 (Team)

2014

Team Brador from Petite-Rivière de l’Ille (Team)
Moncton Bradley Plumbers (Team)
Rick Russell (Official)
Billy French (Player)
David Harrison (Builder)

2015

Team – Fredericton Debs 1966-1968
Player – Maurice (Moe) Vandenborre
Builder – Dan Briggs
Official – Lee Byram

2016

Team – Fredericton Labatt arms (1983-1984) & Fredericton Diplomats (1981-82)
Player – David MacDonald
Official – Gordie Craft
Builder – Monique Goguen

2017

Athlete – Janiva Willis
Builder – Barry Adams
Team – The Oromocto Legionaires team of 1972-1977
Player – Janice Gagnon
Player – Terry Fennell

[/one_fourth_last]

2018

Athlete- Jeremy Tracy
Athlete- Jimmy Keenan
Athlete- Randy Bell
Builder- Bev Adams
Builder- Merle Doyle Jr.
Team- Hoyt Schooners (1984-1988)
Northrup Raiders (1997-2001)
Lifetime Contributor – John Waite

2019

Athlete- Serge Bourgeois
Athlete- Ricky Gillett
Athlete- Paul Maguire
Coach- Dale Currie
Team- Northrup Homes Orthodox Club

2020

Athlete – Ricky LeBlanc
Athlete – Robert Bell
Athlete – Claudine Sweeney
Umpire – Craig Carr
Athlete – Tim Daley


Sponsors